Want to compare lifecycle costs by vehicle model? Use this search tool.
Top 10 TCO: Compact Crossovers
We rank 36 compact crossovers based on their initial price, depreciation, and total cost of ownership for battery electric, plug-in hybrid electric, and internal combustion engine models.

The 2024 Chevrolet Trax (1LS model) had the lowest adjusted invoice, third lowest depreciation, and second lowest overall TCO of the vehicles in this analysis.
Photo: General Motors
Compact crossovers (also called compact SUVs) are known for their high ride height, good visibility, and room for supplies, combined with respectable fuel economy and great residual value retention. It’s no wonder they’re the most popular segment for fleets running passenger vehicles.
With this in mind, we set out to discover the compact crossover models with the lowest total cost of ownership. To do so, we asked the lifecycle cost experts at Vincentric to crunch the numbers on compact crossover models for the 2024 model year.
Adjusted Invoice | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Make | Model | Series | Adjusted Invoice | Fuel | Maintenance | Depreciation | TCO |
Chevrolet | Trax | 1LS | 19,666 | 12,826 | 10,552 | 13,770 | 55,557 |
Buick | Envista | Preferred | 21,594 | 12,826 | 13,148 | 14,723 | 59,694 |
Volkswagen | Taos | S | 23,035 | 12,100 | 11,900 | 17,680 | 60,882 |
Buick | Envista | Sport Touring | 23,232 | 12,826 | 13,148 | 15,311 | 60,772 |
Mitsubishi | Outlander Sport | S | 23,423 | 14,877 | 12,424 | 18,934 | 66,756 |
Subaru | Crosstrek | Base | 23,826 | 12,679 | 10,093 | 10,480 | 52,366 |
Chevrolet | Equinox | LS | 25,376 | 13,530 | 13,717 | 19,183 | 67,060 |
Subaru | Forester | 2.5i | 25,490 | 13,115 | 10,599 | 13,880 | 57,269 |
Jeep | Compass | Sport | 25,680 | 13,852 | 11,535 | 15,166 | 60,410 |
Mitsubishi | Eclipse Cross | ES | 26,024 | 14,506 | 10,848 | 21,528 | 68,435 |
Source: Vincentric
The analysis covers a total of 230 configurations for these 36 models:
Buick Envista
Buick Envision
Chevrolet Trax
Chevrolet Equinox
Chevrolet Equinox EV
Ford Escape
Ford Escape Plug-In Hybrid
Ford Bronco
Ford Bronco Sport
Ford Mustang Mach-E
GMC Terrain
Honda CR-V
Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson Plug-In Hybrid
Hyundai Ioniq 5
Jeep Compass
Kia Sportage
Kia Sportage Plug-In Hybrid
Kia EV6
Mazda CX-5
Mazda CX-50
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
Mitsubishi Outlander Plug-In Hybrid
Mitsubishi Outlander
Nissan Rogue
Nissan Ariya
Subaru Crosstrek
Subaru Forester
Subaru Solterra
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 Prime
Toyota bZ4X
Volkswagen Taos
Volkswagen Tiguan
Volkswagen ID.4
Depreciation | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Make | Model | Series | Adjusted Invoice | Fuel | Maintenance | Depreciation | TCO |
Subaru | Crosstrek | Base | 23,826 | 12,679 | 10,093 | 10,480 | 52,366 |
Toyota | RAV4 | LE | 26,624 | 12,493 | 12,923 | 13,721 | 59,560 |
Chevrolet | Trax | 1LS | 19,666 | 12,826 | 10,552 | 13,770 | 55,557 |
Subaru | Forester | 2.5i | 25,490 | 13,115 | 10,599 | 13,880 | 57,269 |
Buick | Envista | Preferred | 21,594 | 12,826 | 13,148 | 14,723 | 59,694 |
Jeep | Compass | Sport | 25,680 | 13,852 | 11,535 | 15,166 | 60,410 |
Ford | Bronco | Big Bend | 38,152 | 18,696 | 13,116 | 15,359 | 72,169 |
Nissan | Rogue | S | 26,276 | 11,533 | 9,997 | 17,528 | 59,857 |
Volkswagen | Taos | S | 23,035 | 12,100 | 11,900 | 17,680 | 60,882 |
Mitsubishi | Outlander Sport | S | 23,423 | 14,877 | 12,424 | 18,934 | 66,756 |
Source: Vincentric
These vehicle configurations include internal combustion engine (ICE), hybrid, battery-electric (BEV), and plug-in hybrid electric (PHEV) models. To achieve the rankings, we analyzed all configurations and powertrains and chose the best TCO within a model’s series, and then ranked the next best model.
To arrive at overall TCO, Vincentric calculated its standard eight cost elements: depreciation, financing, fees and taxes, fuel, insurance, maintenance, repairs, and opportunity cost over a five-year period at 20,000 miles a year.
The analysis ranks the 10 models with the lowest expenses in these categories: adjusted invoice (invoice minus fleet incentives), depreciation, fuel, maintenance, and overall TCO.
We present the data ranked in four ways: by lowest adjusted invoice, depreciation, and overall TCO. We then broke out models that have ICE, BEV, and PHEV versions (or close proximity) and compared their ownership costs.
Overall TCO | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Make | Model | Series | Adjusted Invoice | Fuel | Maintenance | Depreciation | TCO |
Subaru | Crosstrek | Base | 23,826 | 12,679 | 10,093 | 10,480 | 52,366 |
Chevrolet | Trax | 1LS | 19,666 | 12,826 | 10,552 | 13,770 | 55,557 |
Subaru | Forester | 2.5i | 25,490 | 13,115 | 10,599 | 13,880 | 57,269 |
Toyota | RAV4 | LE | 26,624 | 12,493 | 12,923 | 13,721 | 59,560 |
Buick | Envista | Preferred | 21,594 | 12,826 | 13,148 | 14,723 | 59,694 |
Nissan | Rogue | S | 26,276 | 11,533 | 9,997 | 17,528 | 59,857 |
Jeep | Compass | Sport | 25,680 | 13,852 | 11,535 | 15,166 | 60,410 |
Volkswagen | Taos | S | 23,035 | 12,100 | 11,900 | 17,680 | 60,882 |
Hyundai | Tucson | SE | 26,400 | 13,579 | 10,160 | 19,476 | 63,084 |
Jeep | Compass | Latitude | 29,688 | 13,852 | 11,535 | 17,274 | 63,729 |
Source: Vincentric
Compact Crossover TCO Observations
Sorting and evaluating the data in various ways, here’s what we found:
When calculating TCO that includes each model’s trim levels, Subaru models (Crosstrek and Forester) took five of the top 10 spots in the overall TCO category. Chevrolet Trax took the other five.
When calculating TCO that includes each model’s trim levels, Chevrolet Trax occupies five of the top ten spots in the adjusted invoice category.
One could acquire two Subaru Crosstrek Base models (the lowest overall TCO) for the price of a single Kia EV6 GT, which has the highest TCO of any of the 36 models.
The highest trim levels/most luxurious configurations uniformly had the highest adjusted invoice, highest depreciation, and worst overall TCO.
When measured against battery-electric (BEV) models, plug-in hybrids (PHEVs) took six of the Top 10 spots.
No BEV or PHEV bested its comparable ICE model in overall TCO, though PHEVs were uniformly closer in TCO than pure BEVs.
PHEVs balance medium initial costs, lower fuel/power expenses than their ICE counterparts, and better depreciation compared to BEV models that add up to a combined lower TCO.
Five Subaru Crosstrek trim levels took the top five spots in the depreciation category, followed by the Toyota RAV4 and Chevrolet Trax, which took the six to 10 spots.
Of the five cost factors calculated, maintenance had the least variability.
In terms of overall TCO by brand, Subaru scored eight models in the top 25. Chevrolet was next with five on the strength of the Chevrolet Trax.
The Chevrolet Trax 1LS has the lowest adjusted invoice of any compact crossover at $19,666, while the highest is the Ford Bronco Heritage Limited Edition, which costs $67,246.
TCO Comparisons, BEV, PHEV, ICE Models | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Make | Model | Series | Adjusted Invoice | Fuel | Maintenance | Depreciation | TCO |
Chevrolet | Equinox | LS | 25,376 | 13,530 | 13,717 | 19,183 | 67,060 |
Chevrolet | Equinox EV | 2LT | 41,900 | 5,095 | 10,116 | 35,232 | 78,652 |
Ford | Escape | Base 1.5L | 27,160 | 12,679 | 11,548 | 19,742 | 64,828 |
Ford | Escape | Plug-In Hybrid | 38,880 | 6,750 | 9,354 | 26,362 | 66,158 |
Ford | Mustang Mach-E | Select | 39,195 | 5,290 | 8,866 | 32,085 | 71,867 |
Hyundai | Tucson | SE | 26,400 | 13,579 | 10,160 | 19,476 | 63,084 |
Hyundai | Tucson Plug-In Hybrid | SEL | 37,408 | 8,466 | 9,121 | 26,209 | 66,737 |
Hyundai | Ioniq 5 | SE Standard Range | 41,382 | 4,900 | 8,584 | 38,042 | 76,423 |
Kia | Sportage | LX | 26,375 | 13,366 | 12,236 | 18,441 | 64,057 |
Kia | Sportage Plug-In Hybrid | X-Line | 38,997 | 8,125 | 9,490 | 25,663 | 66,907 |
Kia | EV6 | Light | 41,748 | 4,570 | 8,370 | 35,973 | 73,817 |
Mitsubishi | Outlander | ES | 28,055 | 14,081 | 11,266 | 23,037 | 70,345 |
Mitsubishi | Outlander Plug-In Hybrid | ES | 40,271 | 10,401 | 10,357 | 34,253 | 80,408 |
Nissan | Rogue | S | 26,276 | 11,533 | 9,997 | 17,528 | 59,857 |
Nissan | Ariya | Engage | 39,590 | 5,420 | 8,304 | 29,125 | 67,989 |
Subaru | Crosstrek | Base | 23,826 | 12,679 | 10,093 | 10,480 | 52,366 |
Subaru | Solterra | Premium | 43,268 | 5,330 | 7,635 | 34,425 | 73,838 |
Toyota | RAV4 | LE | 26,624 | 12,493 | 12,923 | 13,721 | 59,560 |
Toyota | RAV4 PRIME | SE | 40,834 | 6,834 | 12,034 | 20,631 | 63,937 |
Toyota | bZ4X | XLE | 40,916 | 4,605 | 10,553 | 33,703 | 74,170 |
Volkswagen | Taos | S | 23,035 | 12,100 | 11,900 | 17,680 | 60,882 |
Volkswagen | ID.4 | Standard | 38,146 | 5,095 | 7,961 | 30,721 | 67,536 |
Source: Vincentric
More Vehicle Research

2027 Ram ProMaster City Starts Under $40K
Ram is returning to the smaller commercial van market with a new ProMaster City aimed at delivery, service, trade, and passenger applications. Starting at $39,995 with destination, the 2027 van offers up to 2,000 pounds of towing capacity, more than 2,000 pounds of payload, and multiple cargo and passenger configurations.
Read More →
New Tariff Threats & a Leadership Change at Wheels | AF News Recap
A new tariff threat is creating more uncertainty for fleet ordering, Wheels has named a new president, and we’re asking whether certification is really worth the investment.
Read More →
Certification: What’s in It for the Fleet Manager?
From smarter fleet decisions to stronger career credibility, certification can give fleet managers knowledge they may never gain inside a single operation.
Read More →
Wheels Names Matthew Cole President
Cole brings more than 30 years of automotive and technology experience to the fleet management company, including leadership roles at Aptiv, Visteon and Johnson Controls.
Read More →
AI is changing what fleet managers can build & 849,000 vehicles recalled | AF News Recap
Fleet managers are learning how to build their own AI-powered tools, Stellantis is recalling nearly 849,000 vehicles, and this year’s Fleet Manager of the Year finalists have been revealed. Additionally, we’re examining how to identify repairs that warrant a second look. Here’s what you need to know this week.
Read More →
Geotab Study Finds $105M Opportunity in Reducing Fleet Idling
A study of more than 2.6 million commercial vehicles found that targeting the worst-performing fleet vehicles could save 24.2 million gallons of fuel annually.
Read More →
Stellantis Recalls Nearly 849,000 Vehicles for Rearview Camera Issue
Nearly 849,000 Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, and Ram vehicles are affected by a software issue that can prevent the rearview camera image from appearing. Stellantis plans to address the issue through an over-the-air software update.
Read More →
2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee Adds Upland, Trailhawk and Overland Trims
The 2027 Grand Cherokee lineup adds new trim options, updated standard technology and a choice of V6 or turbocharged four-cylinder powertrains.
Read More →
The Tools Are Smarter, but Are Your Fleet Strategies? | AF News Recap
From a fleet manager’s critical first 90 days to why more technology doesn’t automatically mean better safety, this week is all about turning tools into results.
Read More →Beyond the Hype: How AI Can Make Fleets More Productive
How can AI actually make fleets more efficient?
Read More →