Some 2021 Super Duty pickups with diesel engines pose a fire risk.  -  Photo: Ford

Some 2021 Super Duty pickups with diesel engines pose a fire risk.

Photo: Ford

Ford Motor Company is recalling an estimated 19,697 model-year 2021 Super Duty F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550, F-600, and Medium-Duty F-650 and F-750 vehicles equipped with 6.7L diesel engines due to a potential fire risk.

Specifically, a small void may be present in the top-center of the vehicle's underhood secondary fuel filter cap, which may progress to a pinhole over time, allowing fuel to leak from the top of the secondary fuel filter.

This is a hazardous scenario as a fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.

To fix the problem, dealers will replace the primary and secondary fuel filters, at no cost to owners.

Owner notification letters will be mailed Feb. 21. Owners can reach Ford customer service at (866) 436-7332. Ford's reference number for this recall is 22S01.

0 Comments