The Car and Truck Fleet and Leasing Management Magazine

2013 Cargo Van Comparison

June 2013, by Staff

The full-size and compact cargo van segment continues to be key for fleets. Venerable models, such as the Ford E-Series, continue to be offered alongside new offerings such as the Ford Transit (which is set to replace the iconic E-Series) and MINI Clubvan, the smallest cargo van in the segment, giving fleet managers options in terms of engines, cargo, and payload capacities.

The 2014 model-year will see a number of new and refreshed models from Ford, Chrysler, Mercedes-Benz, and Nissan.

Form Follows Function

As a side-by-side comparison attests, every cargo van in today’s market has unique benefits that can fit almost any fleet’s spec sheet. The comparison chart, which includes select 2014 models, also gives an indication of the direction the segment is going with both varied capacities and an emphasis on European styling.

Click here for a full PDF, which includes the comparison chart.

Make/Model2014 Ford Transit Connect2013 Nissan NV2002013 Ram C/V2013 MINI Cooper Clubvan
Available Engines (HP, Torque)2.5L I-4, (N/A, N/A), 1.6 EcoBoost I-4, (N/A, N/A)2.0L I-4 (131, 139)3.6L V-6 (283, 260)1.6L I-4 (121, 114)
Transmission6-speed automaticCVT automatic6-speed automatic6-speed manual or automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
BrakesFront disc and rear drum brakes with ABSFront disc and rear drum brakes with ABSFour-wheel disc brakes with ABSFour-wheel disc brakes with ABS
Cargo Volume (cubic feet)105.0-130.0122.7144.430.3
Fuel Tank (gallons)15.814.52013.2
Wheelbase (inches)104.8-120.6115.2121.2100.3
Overall Length (inches)173.9-189.7186.3202.8155.9
Overall Width (inches)84.168.178.766.3
Overall Height (inches)72.5-72.873.76956.1
Leg Room (inches)40.342.640.741.7
Head Room (inches)46.941.739.839
Hip Room (inches)54.651.358.4N/A
Shoulder Room (inches)57.754.163.750.3
Wheel Size16 inch15 inch16 inch15 inch
Maximum GVWR (lbs.)N/A4,7186,050N/A
Maximum Towing (lbs.)2,000N/A3,600N/A
Payload (lbs.)1,7001,477-1,5001,800816
Make and Model2013 Chevrolet Express and GMC Savana2013 Ford E-Series2014 Ford Transit2013 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2013 Nissan NV2014 Ram ProMaster
Available Engines (HP, Torque)4.3L V-6 (195, 260); 4.8L (280, 295); 5.3L V-8 (310, 334); 6.0L V-8 (324, 373) 6.6L V-8 (260, 525)4.6L V-8 (225, 286), 5.4L V-8 (255, 350), 6.8L V-10 (305, 4203.7L V-6 (N/A, N/A), 3.5L V-6 (N/A, N/A), 3.L I-5 (N/A, N/A)BlueTEC V-6 (188, 325)4.0L V-6 (261, 281), 5.6L V-8 (317, 385)3.6L V-6 280, 258), 3.0L I-4 (174, 295)
Transmission4- or 6-speed automatic4- or 5-speed automatic6-speed automatic5-speed automatic5-speed automatic6-speed automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
BrakesFour-wheel disc brakes with ABSFour-wheel disc brakes with ABSFour-wheel disc brakes with ABSFour-wheel disc brakes with ABSFour-wheel disc brakes with ABSN/A
Cargo Volume (cubic feet)N/AN/A246.0-487.0318.0-547.0234.1-323.1N/A
Fuel Tank (gallons)3133.0-55.02626.428N/A
Wheelbase (inches)135.0-155.0138.0-176.0129.9-147.6144.0-170.0146.1118.0-159.0
Overall Length (inches)224.0-244.0216.7-261.1219.9-266.1232.5-289.2240.6195.0-248.0
Overall Width (inches)79.279.4-94.998.179.779.982.7
Overall Height (inches)81.5-83.780.0-85.083.5-109.296.3-110.883.9-106.090-101
Leg Room (inches)41.340N/AN/A42N/A
Head Room (inches)39.842N/AN/A42.8-63.6N/A
Hip Room (inches)65.565.6N/AN/A60.6N/A
Shoulder Room (inches)68.868.1N/AN/A65.7N/A
Wheel Size16-17 inches16 inch16 inch16 inch17 inchN/A
Maximum GVWR (lbs.)7,300-9,600N/AN/A8,550-11,0308,550-9,9008,550-9,350
Maximum Towing (lbs.)6,500-10,0005,600-10,000N/A5,000-7,5007,000-9,500N/A
Payload (lbs.)1,995-4,187N/AN/A2,873-5,4152,590-3,9253,794-5,189
Twitter Facebook Google+

Comments

Please note that comments may be moderated. 
Leave this field empty:
 
 

  1. 1. Paula [ January 26, 2014 @ 05:36PM ]

    where are the ground clearance specs?

  2. 2. WT Editor [ January 27, 2014 @ 09:12AM ]

    Paula - Due to the number of specs available for each vehicle and the space we had to share this information, we selected a sampling of specifications for each vehicle on the list. Please visit the manufacturers' websites or contact you local rep for any additional information. Thank you for reaching out!

  3. 3. Betty Pieper [ August 09, 2015 @ 04:22PM ]

    When is some company going to make a fanta-van that can be used by tall people in wheelchairs...without 25k of modifications...and by hip ablebodied people...maybe the door/window entrance slips back for clearance and for
    skygazing at night.

 

Fleet Incentives

Determine the actual cost of owning and running a vehicle in your fleet. Compare vehicles by class and model.

FleetFAQ

Fleet Tracking And Telematics

Todd Ewing from Fleetmatics will answer your questions and challenges

View All

 

Fleet Management And Leasing

Merchants Experts will answer your questions and challenges

View All

 

Sponsored by

CNG is made by compressing natural gas (which is mainly composed of methane to less than 1% of the volume it occupies at standard atmospheric pressure). It is stored and distributed in hard containers.

Read more

Up Next

More From The World's Largest Fleet Publisher